My Cart

Close

PRIVACY POLICY

 

We undertake to comply with the terms of our privacy policy, which is provided on this website. By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read our privacy policy.

At law, your rights to privacy are also protected. The National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected. HAUS OF SONG adheres to the National Privacy Principles in its collection and all of its dealings of personal information. 

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. 

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. 

With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

  

CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

We do not currently require our users to register in order to access our website, but reserve the right to do so in the future. Should we implement a registration process we will of course commit to comply with any privacy legislation applicable at the time in respect of your user information.

 

DISCLOSURE   

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

  

LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

  

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
All credit card information provided by you is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and integral. We follow all PCI-DSS requirements, a
lthough no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure.

  

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


Hello You!

Enter your email address for stock alerts, discounts, promotions and more!

SEARCH THIS STORE